Lime berry - Micromelum minutum - fruit closeup

Lime Berry

(Micromlum minutum)

KingdomPlantae
PhylumCharophyta
ClassEquisetopsida
OrderSapindales
FamilyRutaceae
GenusMicromelum
SpeciesM. minutum

Distribution

Lime Berry Micromelum minutum natural range map

Other Common Names

Clusterberry, Micromelum.

Description

Lime Berry (Micromelum minutum) is a dense shrub or small tree that can be found in coastal regions of Queensland and the Northern Territory. It is a member of the citrus family (Rutaceae) and grows between 2m and 9m tall. However, in garden situations, it generally grows no more than 3m in height.

Large clusters of scented, white flowers occur between April and August which are very attractive to butterflies, bees and other pollinators. These are followed by brightly-coloured, bird attracting fruit which are quite fleshy and edible when ripe. Due to the long flowering period, it is not uncommon to see Lime Berry bearing both flowers and fruit at the same time.

Lime Berry (Micromelum minutum) - fruit and foliage

Lime Berry (Micromelum minutum) – fruit and foliage

As a member of the Citrus family, Lime Berry (Micromelum minutum) is also used as a food plant by the caterpillars of some of Australia’s larger butterflies, including the Orchard Swallowtail, Fuscous Swallowtail and Ambrax Swallowtail.

Lime Berry is easily propagated from fresh seed and will grow in full sun or part shade. It is an excellent choice for tropical and sub-tropical habitat gardens.

Habitat

Dry Rainforest, Coastal Forest, Gallery Forest

Features

  • Bee and Butterfly attracting flowers
  • Bird attracting fruit
  • Bush tucker – Edible fruit
  • Scented flowers
  • Butterfly host plant